2 weeks in

We got married.

June 4, 2010.  It was a civil ceremony, small crowd of 15 people including ourselves.  My sister and brother, including their special person were not able to make it but I would’ve loved to have them there.  Reality calls.  I only remember one other time Mar actually looked me in the eyes for an extended period of time, the first time we spent time together in May 2005.  During the ceremony I would look away from his stare cause I would start to giggle while the judge lady spoke.

It was happy.  We did have a ughhh moment when the judge lady said “Now is the time for you both to tell one another how you feel, if you have something prepared.”  Which was then followed by a “ugghh no…  but I do love you.”   We laughed.  Then took pictures, then had dinner.  Patio Filipino was shooting a commercial during our dinner.  We had the whole place to ourselves.  Kristine and Jay Jay took part in the shooting by using their acting skills and eating halo halo and lumpia for the camera… mmhmmm sarap!

Later that night was a different story.  I was always a private person, so we decided to surprise all our friends who came out to have a beer with us for our so called “We’re moving to Sac come cheers with us” get together, with a “Oh yeah we got married this morning btw.”  Totally surprised by the big turn out, especially for our local beloved bar at Classic Bowling.  Thank you guys, friendships renewed and for the feelings of being loved revisited.

Advertisements

id rather…

Be out with mar and the fam tonight, instead of being alone in Elk Grove waiting for my 0630 shift to start.

Drink buttery nipples and laugh my bruja laugh as loud as I want tonight with funny people, even if the music was bad.

Maybe be at my  home by the ocean watching netflix in bed with mar on the lap top playing Left 4 Dead.

Have awesome abs

Be sound asleep in this comfy bed being solo,but I can’t yet…

… because I’m waiting for my pink nail polish to dry.

(no hi5 here this time)

homebody

I’m sick.  Finally, the germs from the little kiddies have gotten me.  My immune system was reining supreme, key word: was.  Wont be able to good to my girl’s bday din din… sigh with regret.  Ice cream and sushi, I know she’ll have a blast.

Happy Saturday folks.  At home with my snoring dogs.  Mar is out, rejoicing in his new found love: Paula, his new naked motorcycle.  He actually went riding with a new bud from my beloved CI.  Two dudes riding together, infested in black leather.  Cute.  While here I lay, hair in nest and I like it.

At least I have my laptop and cozy whatever hundred count sheets that allow me to relax on my days off.  I love my house that I will be leaving soon.  But I will be embarking in a new adventure, new chapter in life that I’ve been waiting for but somehow seem to dread by the hour.  All in good faith, this is the path that God wants me to paint.

Cough, ahhh, swallow, ugh, cough, spit.  Lets go antioxidants!

Nothing heals the body more than being at home.

with a head start…

Its on.

Goal: lose 5 lbs.  by last week of May.  Another 5 by mid June.

Why?:  Tired of looking at myself and wishing I looked like I did before last October.

Just 5 you say?  That’s plenty of time you say?

Yeah it does sound that way but I’m at a certain plateau, and once you hit…its harder to lose and to burn at a plateau than when one has just started to work out.

Low carb lunches  to no carb dinners,  protein, cardio and will power hear I come!!  Then comes crossfit, then comes muscles.  And for once in my life… try and improve my running.

Yeah so I started 2 days earlier… just a short head start.  Gotta prepare for the massive amount of soreness that comes when your muscles start to scream: “Wake up!!! She’s working out again!!”

Current status:  Yes, it hurts to walk, bend and turn over.  I love it.

First buy:  Reebok Easy tones

mommy’s scrubs

Job has been going well… thank you Lord!I’m starting to feel comfortable in my skin as a newbie and certainly cannot wait till my skills become so fit that walking and suctioning are at the same level of simplicity.  No more student with the super white scrubs and cute stethoscope shuffling around in her tired old pumas.  Nope nope. Its me with colored scrubs, still cute stethoscope, and Nikes.  Okay okay, yes its true… I wear my moms old scrubs.  She doesn’t use them anymore being that she is a Kasier gal.  Kasier is all bluish, no otha cula.  She has a bazillion of them, prints and solids galore!  Super cute ones too I may add and can’t forget the matching coats.  Hi5 mommy for the hello kitty and panda bears.  Delta?  My cutie madre is only 5’3 and I am a blessed 5’7.  Provided the obvious, time for this newbie to get her own scrubs.  I bought a nurse uniform dress for my graduation, even though I may never wear it to work, it felt awesome on my skin.  Like new working skin.  Best part?  scrubs are cute, can be sexy, and most importantly COMFY.   Beat that stilettos!

(Hello Kitty Crocs- not mines, but would love to own them)(ps.  not doggin the stilettos, I’m a fan… I love Sex in the City and if I were a worker gal in the city I’d be blogging about a whole different story)

So the start of my career moves on hopefully toward some new fitting scrub pants…

Goodnight Bay Area… and thanks for stopping by.

sliding the time card

I just did my first full shift at the center yesterdau.  Training, but I still got a good jist on how the the place flows.  SO many things to learn and to mold into a routine.  Hmmm just hope I can do it with ease, I know I can do it.  I am grateful for the kindness of the others who give care and I am thankful for the opportunity.

The facility is for children with a certain special need.  Regardless of the children’s diagnosis, there’s a spark about them that blends well with innocence.   There’s just something about providing a service to others… even when fragility is a common character, their smiles are as bright as the most comforting color.  Basically… happy.

Till later this evening.

sharing

There are times in life that affect you in ways no words other than “numb” is like a glove as its description.   So its time like these that the essence of turning away from grief is simply mastering the art of distraction.  Finding a few things that put me in admiration mode….especially at first sight